Privacy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US
TVCV Enterprises Pty Ltd (“TVCV”) cares about your privacy and is committed to handling, processing, storing and treating your personal information with the highest standard of care.
(note: “we”, “our”, and “us” mean TVCV. When we use the words “you” and “your”, we mean: all of our bookers and crew members (as applicable) who have a continuing relationship with us.)
Despite being exempt from compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) under the small business exemptions (upon which we may rely), TVCV has developed the following policies to ensure that your personal information collected by us is handled appropriately in compliance with the National Privacy Principles.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out to you the type of information that we will collect and the purposes for which we will use and/or disclose your personal information, which you provide to us.

WHAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS
“Personal information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as a person’s name, address, telephone, email, date of birth, financial or credit card information and or account / bank details, marital status, health and medical information, and other information which may assist us in conducting our business. It also includes other information which may assist us in conducting our business, such as your work experience and qualifications, the opinions of others regarding your work performance, and other information which we may obtain regarding your work performance and in respect of possible future work positions.

WHO WILL COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Your personal information will be collected by us via the website (including within the My TVCV interface and via any job position that you post), telephone contact, by staff personally, and via input and management within our website. In certain circumstances we may be provided with personal information from third parties.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you register with My TVCV we do collect the personal information about you that you submit, which you volunteer by filling in your details. The personal information gathered is stored in our database and also published on our website and/or provided to our bookers. Your personal information may be used by our bookers, who might require access to your personal information in connection with possible work placements, and once published on our website may also be viewed by the general public. By submitting your personal information via the My TVCV interface you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Policy.
If you post a job via our website, then the personal information gathered is stored in our database and also published on our website and/or provided to our crew members, and once published on our website may also be viewed by the general public. By submitting a job post on our website you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Policy.
Any information that you publish on our website (whether via the My TVCV interface or job posts section of our website or otherwise) is non-confidential information. You acknowledge and accept that we cannot control any third party use or collection of your non-confidential information and that we may use this information for any purpose whatsoever without obtaining your consent.
In addition we are permitted by law to pass on certain information including your name and address (without prior permission) to third parties that provide services or functions on our behalf, and without limiting the foregoing you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to the following third parties:
those engaged by us to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf, such as insurance agents and brokers, processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
that are our agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;
that sponsor or promote any competition that we conduct or promote via our services;
authorised by you to receive information held by us;
as part of any investigation into you or your activity, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to the police, any relevant authority or enforcement body;
as part of a sale (or proposed sale) of all or part of our business; and/or
as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)).

Personal information will also be collected when:
you provide us with additional information about yourself;
we receive any performance feedback or complaint from or about you;
we receive any reference about you;
we receive the results of any enquiries we make about you with your previous employers, colleagues, or within the industry.
Sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) including racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, criminal history and health information will only be used by us for the primary purpose for which it was obtained and/or with your consent and/or where it is required by law. Where you submit sensitive information via the My TVCV interface you acknowledge that sensitive information may be published on our website and/or provided to our bookers.
The personal information we collect from you allows us to personalise and improve the TVCV experience. We may also use the information to keep and maintain complete and accurate records whether or not via the electronic My TVCV interface handled and managed by you, communicate with you about services and offers, update our records, including financial and payment records. We also use this information to improve customer service, the website and the My TVCV interface and job posts interface, and to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect information from you in response to a survey, promotion or competition. We generally use this information to analyse trends, administer our services, and target and improve the quality of our website and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles are not applicable and we may use this information for any purpose.

OPTION NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
We will only collect personally identifiable information that you choose to provide. You can choose not to provide certain information. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us, you may not obtain the full TVCV experience, or your experience may be less efficient, incomplete, and/or less satisfying as compared to persons that do provide personal information.
By providing any personally identifiable information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personally identifiable information to, and the collection and processing of such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including retention and use for the disclosed purposes and publishing your submitted information on our website and/or providing it to our bookers and crew members as applicable.

OFFERS & MARKETING
We may use personal information for marketing reasons including to communicate with you about our events, products and services and those of our related businesses. You will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications when you first provide personally identifiable information to us. We may also share non-personally identifiable information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you.

FACEBOOK, TWITTER & SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES
Information you post on or through the public areas of our Facebook, Twitter or other social networking sites is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of these areas of our Facebook, Twitter and like sites are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personally identifiable information about themselves in public areas of our Facebook, Twitter and/or like sites.

COOKIES
TVCV does not use cookies or tracers for tracking purposes. Cookies are small data files placed on your hard drive by a website server when you visit.  Cookies are currently the only way to effectively identify a unique anonymous visitor and understand how they navigate a web site. An anonymous visitor to our site remains anonymous in all cases. TVCV does not attempt to identify visitors if they do not voluntarily submit personal information to us. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Cookies offer enhanced functionality to the user, but whether you allow a cookie to be placed on your computer is up to you.
TVCV does not use tracking scripts or “tracers” that recognise a unique identifier from a cookie placed on your hard drive by another website. These are used by companies solely to gauge the success of their own advertising. TVCV does not use tracers to gather information on your use of the internet unrelated to us. Please note that TVCV does not use tracers to identify your personal information, and you remain anonymous unless and until you choose to request information from us.
WEBSITE LINKS
Through the TVCV website (www.tvcv.com.au) you may link to many networked web pages and websites operated by any of the network of our interconnected businesses or affiliates as the case may be. Not all of them have, or may have, adopted this Privacy Policy. Individual sites linked to our website may adopt different privacy policies. Also, some sites are intended to facilitate interaction with other businesses and may not adopt a privacy policy for individuals.

LEGAL
We may be required by law to disclose personal information you have provided in the belief or understanding that such disclosure is required by law or to comply with legal process served on us or to protect and defend our rights or interests or the interests of others.

THE SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We understand the importance of protecting your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, and all personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from loss and/or misuse, unauthorised access or modification.
However, you acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means (including via the My TVCV interface or job posts interface) or by post cannot be guaranteed, although we have processes in-place to secure your personal information including encryption of data when it is transferred. You provide information to us via the internet or by post at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.
You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

UP-TO-DATE INFORMATION
It is important to advise us of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated. We endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and complete.
National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.
You are able to get access to and correct the information that you have submitted via the My TVCV interface through your My TVCV login which is handled and managed by you. You are also able to amend or remove any job that you post in the job posts section of our website.
If you are able to establish that personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to exercise your right of access and correction, please contact our office using the details provided below.

POLICY CHANGES AND UPDATES
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website by updating this document.

COMPLAINTS
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting our offices on the details below.

CONSENT
In providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT
Should you wish to contact us about your personal information, make changes or lodge a complaint, you should contact the
Privacy Officer: TVCV
Address: PO Box 490, Currumbin QLD 4223
Phone: 0404 840477
Email: admin@tvcv.com.au